Camfin S.p.a.  
Mission, objectives, strategy  
The Company The Holdings Investor Relations Press Releases
 
   
  Corp. Governance  
  List proposal for Board of Directors  
  Board of Directors  
  Curricula vitae of the Directors  
  Corporate Governance Report  
  Regulations and procedures  
  Curricula vitae of the Statutory Auditors  
  Market Abuse (Italian)  
  Code of ethics  
  By-laws  
  List proposal for Board of Statutory Auditors  
  Archive Corp. Gov.  

 

 

Mission, objectives, strategy Company history Shareholders Corporate governance
  Home page / The Company / Curricula Vitae of the Directors  
     
  Curricula Vitae of the Directors  
     
  MARCO TRONCHETTI PROVERA  
 

Born in Milan in 1948.

Degree in Economics and Business Administration from Bocconi University of Milan, 1971.

Developed sea transport business for family company beginning in the early seventies.

Entered Pirelli Group in 1986. Took over operational leadership of the Group in 1992.

Chairman of “Il Sole 24 Ore” from December 1996 to September 2001 and Board Member of “Teatro alla Scala” from October 2001 to September 2005.

Chairman of Telecom Italia S.p.A. from September 2001 to September 2006. Up to May 2013 he was Chairman of Prelios S.p.A..

Currently Chairman and Managing Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. and Chairman of Camfin S.p.A., a holding company, major shareholder of Pirelli & C. S.p.A..

Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors of Mediobanca – Banca di Credito Finanziario S.p.A..
Honorary Co-Chairman for the Italian branch of the Council for the United States and Italy, of which he was Italian Co-Chairman for 15 years, and Member of the Italian Group of the Trilateral Commission.

Member of the Steering Committee of Assonime and of Assolombarda, of the Steering Committee and of the Executive Committee of Confindustria and member of the International Advisory Board of Allianz.

MAIN OFFICES:

. Chairman of Camfin S.p.A.
. Chairman and Managing Director of Pirelli & C. S.p.A.

 
     
  ALESSANDRO FOTI  
 

Born in London in 1963.

He graduated in Economics and Social discipline at the Bocconi University in Milan.

From 1989 up to August 1996 he worked at the Shareholding’ Service and Special Affairs of Mediobanca S.p.A., dealing with consulting to companies in relation to extraordinary financial operations.

From September 1996 up to September 2002 he joined Lehman Brothers International (Europe) in London where, acting as Managing Director, he was responsible for Mergers and Acquisitions in the Italian market and then in the European Media & Telecom sector. Among the most important operations in which he was involved: the joint venture between Olivetti and Mannesmann, the acquisition of Telecom Italia by Olivetti, the privatization of Aeroporti di Roma and the acquisition of Stream by Vivendi/canal +.

From October 2002 up to April 2007 he was Managing Director and then Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors of UBS Corporate Finance (Italy).

From May 2007 up to October 2008 he was General Manager and Managing Director of Euraleo, a joint-venture between Banca Leonardo Group and the listed French Group Eurazeo, whose aim was investing in private equity of the Italian market. In this period, he was also member of the Board of Directors of Intercos and Sirti.

At the moment he acts as independent financial consultant; he is independent member of the Board of Directors of Dada S.p.A..

He is also involved in social activities, in particular he is Governor of the Sir James Henderson School of Milan and in the Associazione Sportiva Dilettantistica Rugby Milano.

He holds the requirements provided by the Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana) to be qualified as independent.

 
     
  NICOLETTA GRECO  
 

Born in Busto Arsizio (VA) in 1973.

She is member of the Board of Directors of Camfin S.p.A. since 2004.

She graduated in 1998 at Milan’s Bocconi University with a degree in Business Administration. She acted as a research assistant and consultant for Bocconi through 1999. The research activities were focused on corporate performance indicators. At the same time she acted as a consultant for a premiere Italian insurance company.

Between 1999 and 2000 she worked for KPMG Consulting in Milan, as a consultant specialized in the banking and insurance sector.

Since 2000 up to 2010 she has been acting as a lead consultant for Booz & Company where she worked on projects in Italy and other European countries, gaining experience in commercial strategies, business development, corporate restructuring and streamlining.

Since 2010, she works in Mediamarket S.p.a where she is Head of Organization and Business Development.

In 2004 she completed a bilingual masters program in Business Administration with IESE Business School in Barcelona. During her MBA she studied at the Kellogg Business School in Chicago and worked on a consulting project for eBay.com.

She is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

 
     
  ROBERTO HAGGIAG  
 

Born in Rome in 1955.

From 1977, after graduation in Economics at the University of Rome, from 1980 is envolved in Italy in managing the activities of the family.

From 1980 up to 1987 he moved in Canada and Israel for the developing the investments in the real estate sector and the turn-around of the industrial activities.

From 1987 up today he is involved in building up a Group of companies - nowadays operating in Italy, USA and Israel - in the real estate and financial sector.

In 1993 he is appointed co-Chairman of the Board of Directors of SCI ROEV Realty Group L.P.. In 1999 he is appointed Chairman of the Board of Directors of SCI ROEV Texas Partners L.P..

In 2007 he is appointed as member of the Consiglio Direttivo of Assoimmobiliare, an association of the real estate sector linked to Confindustria.

In 2008 he is appointed as member of the Board of Directors of Camfin S.p.A..

In 2009 he is appointed as member of the Board of Directors and of the Strategic Committee of Intermedia Finance S.p.A..

 
     
  MARIO NOTARI  
 

Born in Milan in 1964.

He is full professor at Bocconi University in Milan where he teaches commercial law. He is also Director of the Research Doctorate in Commercial law of the Universities of Brescia, Bergamo, Pavia and Parma.

He is the owner of the notary firm “Zabban – Notari – Rampolla & Associates”, formerly owner of the Studio Notarile Notari, founded in 1933).

He is involved primarily in activities related to Italian corporate law in the capacity of both notary and legal advisor for manufacturing, financial, and listed companies as well as financial institutions. He also serves as Secretary and assists the Boards and executive bodies of listed companies and banking groups; he is an arbitrator and Chairman of the Board of Arbitrators in the corporate law and financial market sectors.

He is coordinator of the Corporate Commission of the Board of Public Notaries in Milan and of the Corporate Studies Commission of the National Counsel of Notaries. He is a member of the Executive Committee of the School of Specialization in Forensics at the Universities of Pavia, Milan and Bocconi University. Lastly, he works with the Milan Chamber of Commerce’s Observatory as an expert in corporate law reform.

He has written a number of essays, books and collections of essays on commercial, EU, competition, antitrust, civil and corporate law; he is a member of the editing committee of some of the sector’s most important magazines.

He is also President of the Auditing Board of Kairos Partners SGC S.p.A. and of Kairos Investment Management S.p.A..

He is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

 
     
  LUCIO PINTO  
 

Born in Reggio Emilia in 1939.

He graduated in Electronics Engineering at the University of Bologna in 1965.

In 1965 he began as researcher in the telecommunication sector in Telettra, then he joined in the field of information technologies of Honeywell Information System (formerly Olivetti), becoming responsible for research and marketing in the Italian branch.

In 1987 he is appointed Managing Director of Bull-Xs, a joint venture compaby between Honeywell and Bull, first european company in developping the Unix multiprocessor system, with corporate seat in Paris, contributing in developping and launching of new systems in the Bull group.

In 1989 he is appointed Executive Deputy Chairman of the Bull group, with particular office on the Research and Development in Europe and United States.

In 1991 he came back to Italy as Deputy Chairman of Olivetti System and Networks, with particular office on the Research and Development in Europe and United States.

In Olivetti he contributed in developping a new series of systems, to OSA (open system architecture) and to the launching of the first note-books, such as Logo and Quaderno.

In 1994 he joined the Pirelli Group as Vice General Manager of Pirelli Tyre, with product responsibility, contributing in launching the tyre P6000 and many other different products. In 1997 he is appointed Chief Technology Officer of the Pirelli SpA Group, taking care of the aspects of innovative technologies and the relationships with the universities.

Since 2001 he is the Director of the Fondazione Silvio Tronchetti Provera.

Since June 2011 he is Chairman of Fondazione CIFE.

He holds also the following offices:

• Member of the Board of the Fondazione Politecnico di Milano;
• Member of the Board of the Consorzio Corimav;
• Member of the Technical Committee, Innovation and Technological Development of Assolombarda;
• Deputy Chairman of AIRI (Associazione Italiana per la Ricerca Industriale);

 
     
  ALBERTO PIRELLI  
 

Born in Milan in 1954.

He graduated in Ichthyology and Aquaculture in 1980 at the University of Washington in Seattle, U.S.A..

Since 1985 he held several positions within the Pirelli Group, including the one of member of the Board of Directors (from 1985 to 2003) and Deputy Chairman (from 1991 to 2003) of Pirelli S.p.A. as well as member of the Board of Directors of Société Internationale Pirelli S.A. (from 1987 to 1998). From 1986 to 2003 he was Socio Accomandatario (Managing Shareholder) of Pirelli & C. A.p.A. (Deputy Chairman of the Board of Managing Shareholders from 1999 to 2003).

From June 1992 to June 1999 and from October 2001 to August 2003 he was member of the Board of Directors of Olivetti S.p.A.. From September 2001 to December 2006 he was member of the Board of Directors of Olimpia S.p.A..

Currently he is Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors of Pirelli & C. S.p.A. and within the Pirelli Group he also holds the position of member of the Board of Directors of Pirelli Tyre S.p.A.. and of Turk Pirelli Lastikleri A.S..

Since 1998 he is member of the Board of Directors of Camfin S.p.A., of G.P.I. - Gruppo Partecipazioni Industriali S.p.A. (up to 2010 he was Deputy Chairman) and Managing Shareholder of FIN.AP. of Alberto Pirelli & C. S.a.p.a..

Since October 2000 he has been member of the Board of Directors of KME Group S.p.A. - (formerly SMI - Società Metallurgica Italiana) which, after the merger with Intek S.p.A., in November 2012 changed its corporate name into Intek Group S.p.A.. From May 2002 to March 2007 (until the merger into Intek S.p.A.) he was a member of the Board of Directors of GIM - Generale Industrie Metallurgiche S.p.A..

He is member of the Board of Directors of the Italian-Egyptian Business Council, a bilateral organization set up in 2006 in order to develop economic and trade relations between Italy and Egypt and to facilitate, widen and strengthen existing collaboration between the two nations.

Furthermore he is member of the Board of Directors of Sodalitas.

 
     
  MAURO REBUTTO  
 

Born in Genoa in 1941

He graduated in Economics.

From 1960 up to 1989 he worked for Monte dei Paschi di Siena, with different jobs, among others he was Chief of the Research Department and Responsible for the Milan head office.

In 1989 he joined Banca Passadore, at the beginning as General Manager, then as Managing Director up to 2006 and, up to May 2009, as member of the Board of Directors.

Since 1992 he has been member of the Board of Directors in companies of the YARPA Group (formerly B.P.C.); since 1996 he acted as Deputy Chairman and since 2006 up to May 2009 as Managing Director of YARPA Investimenti SGR.

Since 2006 he is Chairman and Managing Director of Vittoria Service (Vittoria Assicurazioni Group) and since 2007 member of the Board of Directors of Spefin Finanziaria; since May 2009 Sole Director of RBT Consulting.

Since May 2009 he is member of the Board of Directors of Camfin S.p.A..

Since May 2011 he is Chairman of Banco di Credito P.Azzoaglio S.p.A.
Since April 2012 he is Chairman of Yura International B.V.

 
     
  ARTURO SANGUINETTI  
 

Born in Carrara (MS) in 1954.

He graduated in Economics in 1978 at Milan’s Bocconi University.
In 1989 he became a Chartered Accounted and since 1995 he became a Financial Auditor.

He began his professional career with the ERNST & YOUNG Group, where he worked from 1979 through 1986. Between 1986 and 1996 he worked with the National Commission for Corporations and the Stock Exchange.

As of 1996 he has been working as a Chartered Accountant.
He teaches Corporate Finance for the MASTER MOFA program sponsored by the Adriano Olivetti Institute - ISTAO, in collaboration with the faculty of Economics of the Polytechnic University located in the Marche. In the past he has worked with the Universities of Pavia, Urbino and Trieste. He has also acted as a speaker during a number of important conventions and published extensively.

He is Chairman of the Board of Directors of Tema S.r.l. and Director of Banca Popolare di Bari.
He is member of the Board of Statutory Auditor of some companies.

He has served as an auditor for the Italian Accounting Organ (OIC - Organismo Italiano di Contabilità) since its inception.

He is Head of Internal Audit for several financial intermediaries.

He is qualified as independent director according to the provisions of Corporate Governance Code (Borsa Italiana).

 
     
  GIADA TRONCHETTI PROVERA  
 

Born in Milan in 1978, married, two sons.

Classic school-leaving certificate in 1997.

Since January 2001 up to April 2003: Account executive in Armando Testa, with responsibility in managing the relationships with customers and in studying competitors and strategies of communication, coordinating different professional profiles for realizing an advertising campaign.

From May 2003 up to March 2006 - Responsible Communication Italian Project and Brand Enrichment and referent Corporate Social Responsibility in Telecom Italia S.p.A..

From March 2006 up to April 2008 - in the dept. Adv&Image of Telecom Italia she dealt advertising communication activity and related budget; she cooperated also in the definition of “media plan”.

From April 2008 up to January 2011: Strategic advisor and PR in Buddy film, for the production of advertising spot.

From January 2011 up to July 2012 - Responsible Communication and Marketing in Key Fast S.r.l.

She is member of the Board of Directors and works in Fondazione Silvio Tronchetti Provera.

She is partner of MGPM Società semplice.

 
     
  GIOVANNI TRONCHETTI PROVERA  
 

Born in Milan in 1983.

Scientific school-leaving certificate in 2002.

In 2007/2008 he attended a Business Management course at the London English School.

Since May 2008 up to April 2009 - Finance Department of Pirelli Ltd - UK.
Since May 2009 up to August 2010 - Controller Business Unit Moto - Finance Team - of Pirelli Tyre S.p.A.

Since September 2010 up to December 2010 - Investment Control department of Pirelli Tyre S.p.A.

Since January 2011 up to April 2012 - Controller Finance for the “Russia Project” of the Pirelli Group.

Since May 2012 up to August 2012 – Investor Relation of Pirelli Group.

Since September 2012 he is assistance of the CFO for Business Unit PZero Fashion and Environment Services and Products.

He is member of the Board of Directors of Marco Tronchetti Provera & C. S.p.A., of Marco Tronchetti Provera Partecipazioni S.p.A. and of Donizetti Trading S.p.A.

He is partner of MGPM Società semplice.

He is also member of the Board of Directors of the Silvio Tronchetti Provera Foundation.

 
     
  LUIGI TRONCHETTI PROVERA  
 

Born in 1936.

He graduated in Pharmacology and was the owner of the Carlo Erba Pharmacy in Rome between 1969 and 1990 and the Tronchetti Provera Pharmacy between 1990 and 1999.

Since 1991 he is member of the Board of Directors of Camfin S.p.A.

Since 1998 up to 2010 he has been member of the Board of Directors of G.P.I. - Gruppo Partecipazioni Industriali S.p.A..

In 2000 he was Commissioner of the Italian Tennis Federation.

He has filled a number of positions involving the administration of sports related businesses; he was Chairman of Word Master Series – the Italian International Tennis Tournament and the Parioli Tennis Club.

 
     
  Last update: 25/07/2013  
© Copyright 2004 Camfin S.p.A. - VAT Number n. 00795290154 - All rights reserved.  
top